Permanent Residence Migration

The permanent residence migration program is designed to allow migrants to come to Australia for a specific purpose of benefit to Australia.

Australia has a non-discriminatory immigration policy. Any person from any country can apply to migrate to Australia regardless of their ethnic religion, racial origin, gender or sexual orientation.

There are many types of permanent residence visas including:

 

Skilled Migration

Employer Nomination Scheme

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) enables skilled applicants to apply for a permanent residence visa nominated by their employer and is the foundation of any international assignment and mobility program.

Read more

 


 

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme

 

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) enables Australian employers, located in regional and low population areas, to recruit skilled people from overseas where the employer is unable to find a suitably qualified employee from the local labour market.

Read More


General Skilled Migration

The General Skilled Migration Program (“GSM”) is for professionals and other skilled migrants who are not sponsored by an employer and who have skills in particular occupations required in Australia.

Read More


Business Skills

Australia’s Business Skills Migration (BSM) Program encourages successful business people to settle in Australia and use their proven business attributes to develop business activity in Australia.

Read More


Business Migration

Skilled professionals wishing to establish a business in Australia may be eligible to migrate in a two stage process.

Read More


Distinguished Talent

Applicants who are exceptionally talented with an internationally recognized record of achievement in their profession, the arts, academia and research or sport and nominated by an Australian citizen or permanent resident or nationally recognized Australian organization may apply for permanent residence.

Read More


Partner Migration

Partner

A Partner Visa allows partners to enter or remain in Australia on the basis of their married or de facto relationship with an Australian Citizen, Australian Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Read More


Prospective Marriage

The Prospective Marriage Visa allows people from overseas to enter Australia, before marrying their intended fiancé within the visa's nine month validity period. Their fiancé must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Once married, holders of this visa can then apply to remain permanently in Australia by a making a Partner Visa Application.

Read More


Family Migration

Parent

Australian Citizens, Australian Permanent Residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may sponsor their parents for permanent migration to Australia.

Read More


Dependent Child of Partner

The Dependent Child visa is a temporary visa for a child or stepchild of a parent who holds a Temporary Partner visa and has not yet been granted a Permanent Partner visa.


Remaining Relative

The Remaining Relative visa is for people whose only near relatives are usually resident in Australia and are Australian citizens, Australian Permanent Residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.


Child

The Child visa is for a child under 25 years of age who wants to remain in Australia with their parent who must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.


Adoption

The Adoption visa is for children from overseas, under 18 years of age, who are overseas and in the process of, or have been adopted under certain circumstances, by an Australian citizen, Australian Permanent Resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.


Carer

The Carer visa is for people, including their family members, who are needed to care for an Australian relative or a member of their family unit who lives permanently in Australia with a medical condition. The relative in Australia must be an Australian citizen, Australian Permanent Resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.


Aged Dependent Relative

The Aged Dependent Relative visa permits aged persons, including family members, substantially financially dependent on a relative in Australia to migrate to Australia. The relative in Australia must be an Australian citizen, Australian Permanent Resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.


Maintaining Permanent Residence

Resident Return

Resident Return Visas (RRV) enable Australia Permanent Residents to maintain their permanent residence visa status upon expiry of their current permanent residence visa.

Read More


Eligibility

All applicants are required to meet skill, health, character and other requirements to ensure their entry to Australia is in the interests of the Australian community.

Strategic Migration can advise you about your eligibility for these visas.

Contact us today to arrange an initial consultation.

 


Disclaimer: This website contains information relating to some of the abovementioned visa categories and has been sanctioned by a Registered Migration Agent. The information is for general guidance only and readers should obtain appropriate professional advice relevant to their personal circumstances before taking any action. Strategic Migration expressly disclaims any liability should the reader act without a professional engagement with Strategic Migration under which you have paid professional fees for immigration advice or assistance.