Privacy Policy

Introduction

Strategic Migration (‘we’ or ‘us’), are committed to respecting the privacy of information about individuals (‘personal information’). This document explains our policy for dealing with personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we handle about clients, visitors to our website and other members of the public.

Application of privacy laws

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other laws which protect privacy. We sometimes handle personal information relying on exemptions under these laws, for example in relation to:

  • employee records; and
  • provision of services to state or territory authorities.

Any permitted handling of personal information under such exemptions will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Collection of personal information

 In order to use the Strategic Migration website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible.

Any information collected by Strategic Migration is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, Email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including Email. 

If you purchase a service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). 

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

We must only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities. For example, we may collect personal information to provide our legal services or other associated services, such as training and consulting. We may also collect personal information about individuals seeking employment with us.

In the course of conducting our business we collect personal information such as name, professional and contact details, information relating to dealings with us or our clients, and interests and preferences in relation to our services and events. Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from you, however sometimes we may collect personal information from publicly available records, information brokers and third parties such as those identified in the ‘use and disclosure of personal information’ section below. Regardless of how we collect this information, we are obliged to take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of why we are collecting the information, any laws requiring the collection, who we usually disclose it to and any consequences for you if we are not provided with the information.

In certain circumstances we may collect sensitive information about you. We will only collect this information if you provide it voluntarily, consent to us collecting it or we are otherwise authorised by law to do so.

If we are not provided with personal information that we request, we may not be able to fully provide our services to you.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We may use and disclose the personal information we collect:

  • to meet your or your company’s requests
  • to provide our services
  • to obtain your products and services
  • to maintain our relationships with you and others
  • for research, planning, service development, security or risk management
  • where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire, or makes inquiries in relation to acquiring, an interest in us
  • to the extent that we are required or authorised by law to do so, and
  • for purposes related to the above.

We may also use your personal information to keep you informed of our services, events, developments in the law and other matters including by email or other electronic means. If you do not wish to be contacted for those purposes, please let us know using the contact details set out below. We aim to provide you with information and invitations that we consider may be of interest or relevance to your business.

We may share personal information where permitted by law with third parties including our clients, your employer or place of business, your professional advisers and organisations with whom we have co-promotional arrangements (and third parties used in administering those arrangements). We may also share personal information with other service providers, including organisations that assist us by providing archival, auditing, professional advisory (including legal, accounting, financial and business consulting), mailhouse, delivery, technology and security services.

We may otherwise use or disclose personal information where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.

Our clients trust us with their confidential information every day, and we are required to protect that information in accordance with strict professional confidentiality duties, including where that confidential information contains personal information.

Accessing and updating personal information

If you wish to seek access to or to request correction of any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the ‘contact details’ set out below. We request that you provide us with as much detail as possible about the particular information sought, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing that information. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide access to or to correct personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Security of personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layertechnology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at ps@strategicmigration.com.au.

Irrespective of whether personal information is stored electronically or in hard copy form, we take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Additional information for users of our website

If you visit http://www.strategicmigration.com.au (the ‘Website’) to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes only.

The information about you which we may collect through the Website includes:

  • information collected when you register or update an online profile, which may include personal information such as your name and contact details
  • the content of electronic forms you submit via the Website, requesting us to provide services or information or take actions; and
  • any messages or comments you submit to us via the Website, e.g. through an email or ‘Contact us’ form.

Like many websites, our Website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Cookies and the anonymous web usage information referred to above will not be used to identify you as an individual unless required by law, or where the Website is accessed via links in an email we have sent which specifically refers to the fact that clicking on links from the email may be tracked.

While we take great care to protect your personal information on our website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of guaranteeing that information is protected in transit. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security in our possession. If you are concerned about providing sensitive or confidential information online, you may prefer to contact us by phone or mail.

From time to time, some sections of the Website may protect your personal information by requiring you to use a password. For your own protection, we require you to keep this confidential and to change your password regularly.

Please note that in some emergency or law enforcement situations government agencies may have the authority to review our web server’s records.

The Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Strategic Migration Security Policy

Strategic Migration uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. 

eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. 

All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.

• Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
• Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Strategic Migration or any outside party.
• All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
• All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further
protecting your credit card data.
• eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.
• eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the
merchant account held by Strategic Migration.

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit
www.eWAY.com.au

Contact details

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or the way in which we handle your personal information, you may contact us in the following way: 

Postal Address:
Strategic Migration
PO Box A16
Sydney South
NSW 1235 Australia

Attn: 
Privacy Officier

Telephone:
02 9261 8555

Email:
admin@strategicmigration.com.au