Subclass 457 Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa

Temporary Business Entry (Subclass 457 Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa)

The Temporary Business Entry Program (TBE) enables skilled applicants to apply for a Subclass 457 Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa sponsored by their Australian or overseas employer and is the foundation of any international assignment and mobility program.

Outlined below is the most common process used to secure a Subclass 457 Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa in Australia for expatriate employees of start up or established Australian or overseas businesses.

A.    Australian Business Sponsorship

Applications are lodged electronically in Australia. Visa applicants may be inside or outside Australia at time of lodgement and decision of their visa application.

The process to obtain a Subclass 457 Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa for expatriate employment in Australia for up to 4 years comprises the following three stages:

  • Business Sponsorship Application;
  • Position Nomination Application; and,
  • Subclass 457 Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa Application.

The three stages can be undertaken either sequentially or contemporaneously.

1.    Business Sponsorship Application

Any business seeking to employ an expatriate person requiring a visa for work in Australia must be approved as a Business Sponsor.

The sponsorship application process includes an assessment by theDepartment of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) of:

  • the standing of the applicant for business sponsorship; and,
  • the business' commitment to training Australian citizens and permanent resident employees.

A business may be approved as a Sponsor by demonstrating to DIBP it meets the sponsorship criteria, including its ability to comply with all Business Sponsorship Obligations.

A non-exhaustive summary of some of the additional requirements to be satisfied by an applicant for Business Sponsorship applicant includes the following:

  • A strong record, or demonstrated commitment to employing local labour;
  • A strong record of or demonstrated commitment to non discriminatory employment practices;
  • Satisfaction of Minimum Training Benchmarks;
  • No adverse information about the business or a person associated with the business.

The Business Sponsorship Application must be lodged with DIBP before a Position Nomination or Subclass 457 Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa application can be lodged.

To ensure the Business Sponsorship Obligations are being met, DIBP will usually on an annual basis require approved sponsors to provide monitoring information, including employment records. DIAC may also undertake site visits to ensure compliance.

2.    Position Nomination Application

Position Nominations are applications by approved Business Sponsors for genuine full time positions to be filled by expatriate employees.

The nominated position must be paid at least the market salary rate with employment terms and conditions no less favourable than those for equivalent Australian workers.

The market salary rate for a nominated position must be above the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) currently $53,900 per annum, based on a 38 hour week.

The Position Nomination Application must be lodged with DIAC before a Subclass 457 Visa application can be lodged.

3.    Subclass 457 Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa Application

An application for a visa to permit temporary employment in Australia is made by the expatriate employee to take up an approved Position Nomination for a role with an approved Business Sponsor.

The expatriate employee must demonstrate amongst other things that s/he possesses the skills and experience necessary to discharge the responsibilities of the nominated position.

The expatriate employee and any family members need to be of good character and may need to be medically cleared.

The applicant for a Subclass 457 Visa, and any accompanying family members, are required to demonstrate they have made adequate arrangements for health insurance for the period of the visa.

The expatriate employee will be restricted to working for the sponsoring employer for the period of the visa's validity. Under business sponsor arrangements the employer is not permitted to on-hire the visa holder to other employers, this would not preclude you consulting for other businesses.

Expatriate employees may stay in Australia for the length of the visa validity period chosen by the employer and consistent with any contract of employment (up to a maximum period of 4 years at a time) and in accordance with the visa granted. 

B.    Overseas Business Sponsorship

The Overseas Business Sponsorship is for businesses outside Australia that intend to either:

  • to establish business operations in Australia; or
  • to fulfil contractual obligations or engage in other business activity in Australia.

Applications are lodged at the appropriate overseas office of DIBP. Visa applicants must be outside of Australia at time of lodgement of their visa application.

The requirements in A. above apply equally to Overseas Business Sponsorships except that the Sponsor is not required to satisfy the minimum training benchmarks.


Testimonial

“Philip was so easy to work with and made the entire process of getting my 457 stress-free. He was very professional and I highly recommend him to anyone to aid in their legal transition into Australia.

Philip and his team at Strategic Migration have made my transition to Australia exceptionally smooth and hassle-free. Philip is the best in his field and I recommend him to anyone looking to come to Australia to work and/or live. He is an expert in the field of immigration and I trust him with my future endeavors of attaining permanent residency in Australia.”

Top qualities: Great Results, Expert, High Integrity

Dr. Cody Hanish BS, DC - May 24, 2010
from Minnesota, USA now successfully developing his professional career in Australia.