Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visa (Subclass 400)

About This Visa

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visa (Subclass 400)

The Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visa (Subclass 400) is a temporary visa allowing business people, who are outside Australia, to visit Australia for a short-term business purpose to:

  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work;
  • participate in an event or events on a non-ongoing basis at the invitation of an Australian organisation;
  • conduct work in compelling circumstances relating to Australia’s interests (for instance, in the event of a natural disaster such as a flood or bushfire);

The visa may be granted for a short stay of up to six weeks. In some circumstances the visa may be granted for up to three months.

Applicants must be outside Australia at the time of application and at the time of decision.

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visa (Subclass 400)

Permitted Temporary Work activities include visiting Australia for:

  • short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work;
  • participation in non-ongoing cultural or social activities at the invitation of an Australian organisation;
  • work in compelling circumstances relating to Australia’s interests (for instance, in the event of a natural disaster such as a flood or bushfire);

Applicants will need to have :

  • specialised skills and knowledge not accessible in Australia; and
  • their work in Australia is required for a short period to undertake a task or series of tasks on a non-ongoing basis.

Examples of permitted work include:

  • installation of imported equipment;
  • after-sales service;
  • emergency repair work;
  • natural disasters such as a flood or bushfire);

Entry and exit from Australia

A Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialst) Visa (Subclass 400) may:

  • be granted with a multiple entry facility with a usual validity period of 3 months and up to a maximum of 6 months where compelling circumstances exist (such as in the case of medical crew providing services on medivac flights);
  • permit a stay upon each entry up to 3 months and up to a maximum of 6 months where compelling circumstances exist (such as in the case of medical crew providing services on medivac flights);
  • require the holder to depart Australia within three months of their entry - this is readily ascertainable by reference to the passport entry and departure stamps;
  • following overseas departure and re-entry to Australia permit a further stay of three months;

In this case the visa holder may be absent from Australia for a short period, being as little as the time taken to fly to an overseas destination and return to Australia on the next available flight.

Notwithstanding this short absence to recommence a further three month permitted stay in Australia, Migration law and the Department of Home Affairs Policy Guidelines empowers Australian Border Control Officers to assess whether a visa holder's entry to Australia satisfies Migration Law and the Department of Home Affairs Police Guidelines to Australia on a multiple entry Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visa (Subclass 400).  For example, a one week stay, followed by a one week absence followed by a further attempted entry may result in a visa holder being refused entry because the Border Control Officer determines that the proposed business activities did not satisfy Migration law and the  Department of Home Affairs Policy Guidelines.

Migration law and the Department of Home Affairs Policy Guidelines are not purely objective. A great number of subjective judgements are made in assessing the lawfulness of a proposed entry to Australia, particularly forTemporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visa (Subclass 400).

It is essential for all Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visa (Subclass 400) holders to demonstrate on each entry to Australia that they satisfy Migration law and the Department of Home Affairs Policy Guidelines.

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visa (Subclass 400) is not intended for repeated extended stays in Australia. A Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visa (Subclass 400) holder intending to do so should consider applying for a more appropriate visa to suit their purposes.

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visa (Subclass 400)

It is particularly important to indicate:

  • no intention to live in Australia for the next 12 months;
  • intended length of stay in Australiais consistent with the validity period of the visa;
  • the purpose of the visit is “Employment”.

Every person seeking entry to Australia is asked questions about their health and their criminal history.

Health Insurance

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visa (Subclass 400) holders are recommended to take out health and /or travel insurance each time you travel to Australia. You will not be covered by Australia's national health scheme, unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia. Reciprocal medical arrangements exist with some countries

The Australian Government has RHCA with the governments of the United Kingdom, Sweden, the Netherlands, Finland, Norway, Malta, Italy, Belgium, the Republic of Ireland and New Zealand.

Refer to the Medicare Australia website for the list of countries and further information on RHCA.

https://www.humanservices.gov.au/individuals/services/medicare/reciprocal-health-care-agreements

Consultation

Strategic Migration is able to assist with Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visas (Subclass 400) and can advise you about your eligibility for these visas.

Contact us today to arrange an initial consultation.

 

 

Disclaimer: This website contains information relating to some of the abovementioned visa categories and has been sanctioned by a Registered Migration Agent. The information is for general guidance only and readers should obtain appropriate professional advice relevant to their personal circumstances before taking any action. Strategic Migration expressly disclaims any liability should the reader act without a professional engagement with Strategic Migration under which you have