Short Stay Business Visas

Short Stay Business Visas are:

  • Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) Visa (Subclass 400)
  • Business Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 601); and,
  • Business eVisitor Visa (Subclass 651)

About These Visas

Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) Visa (Subclass 400)

The Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) Visa (Subclass 400) is a temporary visa allowing business people, who are outside Australia, to visit Australia for a short-term business purpose to:

  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work;
  • participate in an event or events on a non-ongoing basis at the invitation of an Australian organisation;
  • conduct work in compelling circumstances relating to Australia’s interests (for instance, in the event of a natural disaster such as a flood or bushfire);

The visa may be granted for a short stay of up to six weeks. In some circumstances the visa may be granted for up to three months.

Applicants must be outside Australia at the time of application and at the time of decision.

Business Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 601) & Business eVisitor Visa (Subclass 651)

The Business Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 601) & Business eVisitor Visa (Subclass 651) are temporary visas allowing business people, who are outside Australia, to visit Australia for a short-term business purpose to:

  • make general business or employment enquiries;
  • investigate, negotiate, sign or review a business contract;
  • carry out activities as part of an official government-to-government visit;
  • participate in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, without being paid by the organisers for their participation.

The visa is usually granted for a short term stay of up to three months.

Applicants must hold a passport from an eligible country to apply for these visas.

Applicants must be outside Australia at the time of application and at the time of decision.

Permitted Business Activities 

Short Stay Business Visas are intended for genuine business people seeking a short-term entry to Australia for business purposes. The purpose of the applicant’s visit must be consistent with their personal attributes and business background and generally relate to their existing business activities (whether in or outside Australia). There should also be a demonstrated need for the applicant to be in Australia for business purposes.

Short Stay Business Visas are not intended for unskilled / semi skilled labour, or as a way of avoiding the requirements of the Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 visa.

Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) Visa (Subclass 400)

Permitted Temporary Work activities include visiting Australia for:

  • short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work;
  • participation in non-ongoing cultural or social activities at the invitation of an Australian organisation;
  • work in compelling circumstances relating to Australia’s interests (for instance, in the event of a natural disaster such as a flood or bushfire);

Applicants will need to have :

  • specialised skills and knowledge not accessible in Australia; and
  • their work in Australia is required for a short period to undertake a task or series of tasks on a non-ongoing basis.

Examples of permitted work include:

  • installation of imported equipment;
  • after-sales service;
  • emergency repair work;
  • natural disasters such as a flood or bushfire);

Business Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 601) & Business eVisitor Visa (Subclass 651)

Permitted business short stay activities include visiting Australia for:

  • making general business or employment enquiries;
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract;
  • carrying out activities as part of an official government-to-government visit;
  • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as they are not being paid by the organisers for their participation.

Working or providing services to a business or organisation in Australia or selling goods or services to the public is not permitted. If the intended activity is carrying out short-term work in Australia, the Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) Visa (Subclass 400) is the most appropriate visa.

Eligibility

To determine eligibility and to apply for Short Stay Business Visas refer as follows:

Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) Visa (Subclass 400)

www.immi.gov.au/visas/temporary-visa/400/

You must have a valid passport to apply for this visa. If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa. Your visa is linked to the passport number you use in your application and you must use the same passport to travel to Australia.

Business Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 601)

www.immi.gov.au/visas/visitor/601/

The Business ETA is available only to passport holders of designated countries.

Check this link to determine eligibility and to apply: www.immi.gov.au/visas/visitor/601/applicants.htm

You must have a valid passport to apply for this visa. If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa. Your visa is linked to the passport number you use in your application and you must use the same passport to travel to Australia.

Business eVisitor Visa (Subclass 651)

www.immi.gov.au/visas/visitor/651/

The Business eVisitor visa is available only to European passport holders.

Check this link to determine eligibility and apply:

www.immi.gov.au/visas/visitor/651/applicants.htm

A multiple entry Business ETA and Business eVisitor visa may also be issued by a travel agent.

Payment of a fee is by credit card and passport details must be provided.

There may be a small fee that the travel agent will charge for arranging the visa. The visa is issued electronically and will not appear in the passport. The visa is linked to the passport and can be accessed by airlines and the Department of Home Affairs. It is important that the traveller confirms with the travel agent that the visa has been granted - the travel agent is able to print a confirmation advice and this should be carried with the passport.

Short Stay Business Visas do not permit ongoing work

Short Stay Business Visas:

The most appropriate visa for people who are primarily travelling to Australia to undertake skilled work is the Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 visa.

The Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 visa contains a range of safeguards including the Department of Home Affairs monitoring designed to ensure Business Sponsors are aware of their Business Sponsorship Obligations - please refer to the following weblink: http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/skilled-workers/sbs/obligations-employer.htm and abide by them when bringing overseas skilled workers to Australia.

Such arrangements provide protection for overseas workers from exploitation, i.e. through underpayment, excessive work hours or under award conditions.

To fill ongoing positions, an application for a Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 visa is the most appropriate visa.

Entry and exit from Australia

A Short Stay Business Visa may:

  • be granted with a multiple entry facility with a validity period of 12 months, or more;
  • permit a stay upon each entry up to a maximum of 3 months without any possibility of extension of stay in Australia;
  • require the holder to depart Australia within three months of their entry - this is readily ascertainable by reference to the passport entry and departure stamps;
  • following overseas departure and re-entry to Australia permit a further stay of three months;

In this case the visa holder may be absent from Australia for a short period, being as little as the time taken to fly to an overseas destination and return to Australia on the next available flight.

Notwithstanding this short absence to recommence a further three month permitted stay in Australia, Migration law and the Department of Home Affairs Policy Guidelines empowers Australian Border Control Officers to assess whether a visa holder's entry to Australia satisfies Migration Law and the Department of Home Affairs Police Guidelines to Australia on a multiple entry Business Short Stay Visa.  For example, a one week stay, followed by a one week absence followed by a further attempted entry may result in a visa holder being refused entry because the Border Control Officer determines that the proposed business activities did not satisfy Migration law and the  Department of Home Affairs Policy Guidelines.

Migration law and the Department of Home Affairs Policy Guidelines are not purely objective. A great number of subjective judgements are made in assessing the lawfulness of a proposed entry to Australia, particularly for Business Visitor visa holders.

It is essential for all Business Short Stay Visa holders to demonstrate on each entry to Australia that they satisfy Migration law and the Department of Home Affairs Policy Guidelines.

A Business Short Stay Visa is not intended for repeated extended stays in Australia. A Business Short Stay Visa holder intending to do so should consider applying for a more appropriate visa to suit their purposes.

Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (up to 4 years)

Expatriates who arrive in Australia holding a Short Stay Business Visa may be eligible to apply for the Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 visa while in Australia provided their Business Short Stay Visa does not have the Visa Condition 8503 No Further Stay.

Applicants who enter Australia holding a Short Stay Business Visa, but whose circumstances change and it is necessary that a Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 visa be obtained should proceed promptly to arrange a change of their visa status.

Arrival in Australia

On arrival in Australia, the Short Stay Business Visitor visa holder will complete an Incoming Passenger Card. It is important the card is fully completed.

A sample Incoming Passenger Card is as follows:

Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) Visa (Subclass 400)

It is particularly important to indicate:

  • no intention to live in Australia for the next 12 months;
  • intended length of stay in Australiais consistent with the validity period of the visa;
  • the purpose of the visit is “Employment”.

Every person seeking entry to Australia is asked questions about their health and their criminal history.

    Business Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 601) & Business eVisitor Visa (Subclass 651)

    It is particularly important to indicate:

    • no intention to live in Australia for the next 12 months;
    • intended length of stay in Australia will not exceed 3 months - indicate the time to be spent in Australia;
    • the purpose of the visit is “Business”.

    Short Stay Business Visitor Visa holders who describe their proposed activity in Australia as work or employment may be refused entry to Australia if the Border Control Officer is not satisfied a business visit is intended.

    Every person seeking entry to Australia is asked questions about their health and their criminal history.

    Criminal convictions

    If a Short Stay Business Visa holder has had any criminal convictions in any country, they may wish to consider applying for a Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) Visa (Subclass 400), rather than a Business Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 601) or Business eVisitor Visa (Subclass 651) as a Business Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 601) & Business eVisitor Visa (Subclass 651) holder with criminal convictions may be refused entry on arrival in Australia.

    Health Insurance

    Short Stay Business Visa holders are recommended to take out health and /or travel insurance each time you travel to Australia. You will not be covered by Australia's national health scheme, unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia. Reciprocal medical arrangements exist with some countries

    The Australian Government has RHCA with the governments of the United Kingdom, Sweden, the Netherlands, Finland, Norway, Malta, Italy, Belgium, the Republic of Ireland and New Zealand.

    Refer to the Medicare Australia website for the list of countries and further information on RHCA.

    http://www.humanservices.gov.au/customer/information/welcome-medicare-customers-website

    Consultation

    Strategic Migration can advise you about your eligibility for these visas.

    Contact us today to arrange an initial consultation.

     


    Disclaimer: This website contains information relating to some of the abovementioned visa categories and has been sanctioned by a Registered Migration Agent. The information is for general guidance only and readers should obtain appropriate professional advice relevant to their personal circumstances before taking any action. Strategic Migration expressly disclaims any liability should the reader act without a professional engagement with Strategic Migration under which you have